Text logo featuring the words 'EYCS PRNTHEAD' with colorful abstract shapes in the background.
EYCS Printing Equipment - Wholesale Industrial Printheads & Printer Parts

Ewan Yu Chi Shing Printing Equipment Co., Ltd.

EYCS Printing Equipment - Wholesale Industrial Printheads & Printer Parts

Ewan Yu Chi Shing Printing Equipment Co., Ltd.

Home » Toshiba CF3 Recirculating Printhead (CF3L / CF3R)

Toshiba TEC · CF3 · Recirculating printhead

Toshiba CF3 Recirculating Printhead (CF3L / CF3R)

Original Toshiba TEC CF3 printhead with ink recirculation through every channel – 1,278 nozzles in two 300 npi rows, in mirrored CF3L and CF3R versions.

  • 100% original & brand new
  • Made in Japan
  • Worldwide shipping by DHL / FedEx

Wholesale price · USD per piece

1 – 4 pcs

$1,480

5 – 9 pcs

$1,450

10+ pcs

$1,450

  • 1,278nozzles
  • 3–20 pldroplet size
  • 9.2 kHzfiring frequency
  • UV / Oil-basedink type

Toshiba CF3 Recirculating Printhead Overview

The Toshiba TEC CF3 series is a premium piezoelectric printhead engineered specifically for high-speed single-pass arrays and heavy-duty industrial digital production lines. Incorporating advanced nozzle-level continuous ink recirculation technology, this series effectively eliminates nozzle clogging issues caused by high-viscosity or fast-sedimenting specialty inks during long-duration runs. It serves as the premier driving component for high-end label, packaging, textile, and industrial building material decoration systems demanding absolute operational reliability.

Key Technical Advantages

  • Continuous Nozzle-Level Recirculation (Flow-Through Architecture): Ink flows at high velocity directly behind the nozzle plate without interruption, remaining active even during standby mode. This mechanism prevents fluid drying, sedimentation, and agglomeration of challenging white inks, heavily pigmented formulations, aqueous textile inks, or specialty varnishes. The constant flow naturally sweeps away trapped micro-bubbles, maintaining a near-100% nozzle open rate while drastically reducing manual purging and wiping cycles.
  • Mirrored Symmetrical Configurations for Easy Stitching: Available in two factory variations—CF3L (left-side fluid ports) and CF3R (right-side fluid ports)—which are perfectly mirrored symmetrical counterparts. This configuration simplifies staggered, tight-tolerance print bar array assembly in high-speed single-pass printing configurations.

Key Technical Specifications & Compatibility

  • Official Model: Toshiba TEC CF3 / CF3L / CF3R
  • Ink Compatibility: Industrial UV-curable inks, chemically reactive aqueous coatings, textile pigment/reactive inks, and oil-based heavy metal pigment fluids.
  • Primary Applications: Single-pass high-speed digital label presses, corrugated packaging production lines, premium digital textile printers, and specialty ceramic/building material decoration systems.

Recirculates every channel

Ink keeps moving even in standby, so white and pigment-heavy inks don’t settle.

1,278 nozzles

Two rows at 300 npi over a 53.95 mm print width.

CF3L & CF3R

Mirrored left- and right-port versions for single-pass print bars.

6 grey levels

20 pl nominal drop at 9.2 kHz, minimum 3–4 pl.

Specifications

ItemSpecification
Printing methodOn-demand piezoelectric
Ink recirculationThrough all channels
Print width53.95 mm
Number of channels1278
Nozzle resolution300 npi/row
Number of rows2
Row spacing7.94 mm
Grayscale levels6 levels / 0–5 drops
Nominal drop size20 pL (5 drops)
Minimum drop size3–4 pL
Firing frequency9.2 kHz / 5 drops
Driving head voltage+7V to +15V, –7V to –15V
Driving circuit voltage5V, 24V
Ink type compatibilityUV-curable and oil-based inks
Integrated temperature sensorYes
Cooling methodAir-cooled
Dimensions96.7 × 29.3 × 100.7 mm
Weight255 g
Country of originJapan

Not sure this is the right head for your printer?

Send Ewan your printer model on WhatsApp – he’ll confirm compatibility and reply with a quote, usually within a few hours.